Shubman Gill IPL Stats: Runs, Centuries, Average and Record as Gujarat Titans Captain

Shubman Gill IPL Stats

Shubman Gill has built one of the strongest batting records among contemporary IPL openers, scoring 4,598 runs in 134 matches at an average of 40.33 and a strike rate of 142.09. His five hundreds, 32 fifties and best score of 129 reflect both consistency and high-impact innings. As Gujarat Titans captain since 2024, he has combined responsibility at the top of the order with a run of productive individual seasons.

Gill’s overall IPL batting record

According to Gujarat Titans’ official player profile, Gill made his IPL debut in 2018 and had played 134 matches by the end of IPL 2026. He accumulated 4,598 runs, including 446 fours and 152 sixes. The overall average of 40.33 is particularly significant in a format where openers frequently face the new ball and must balance preservation of wickets with the need for a quick start.

His scoring rate of 142.09 shows that this is not merely an accumulation record. Gill’s IPL innings have generally been built on timing, placement and sustained tempo. The boundary numbers underline that balance: 446 fours are substantially more than his 152 sixes, fitting a batter whose game often relies on finding gaps and maintaining control rather than relying only on aerial power.

IPL career statisticGill’s record through IPL 2026
Matches134
Runs4,598
Batting average40.33
Strike rate142.09
Highest score129
Centuries5
Half-centuries32
Fours446
Sixes152
Catches57

Gill has not taken an IPL wicket, with his contribution centred on opening the batting and fielding. He had taken 57 catches across his 134 IPL appearances, an additional part of his value to sides across nine seasons.

Season-by-season progression

Gill began his IPL career with Kolkata Knight Riders, playing 13 matches in 2018 and making 203 runs. He followed that with 296 runs in 2019, 440 in 2020 and 478 in 2021. Those seasons featured regular contributions, but the most pronounced change in his IPL output came after his move to Gujarat Titans for the 2022 season.

In Gujarat’s title-winning 2022 campaign, Gill scored 483 runs in 16 matches. His highest score was 96, and he recorded four half-centuries. It was a productive first season with the franchise, demonstrating his ability to provide a dependable opening option through a full campaign. Gujarat Titans’ official profile notes that he played a key part in the team’s maiden IPL title that year.

The 2023 season became the defining statistical high point of Gill’s IPL career. He scored 890 runs in 17 matches at an average of 59.33 and a strike rate of 157.80. He made three centuries and four fifties, with 129 against Mumbai Indians his highest score of the season. His 85 fours and 33 sixes showed the volume and range of his scoring over a long campaign.

That 890-run season remains Gill’s highest aggregate in a single IPL edition through 2026. It also accounts for three of his five IPL centuries, illustrating how exceptional the season was even within a career that has otherwise featured steady run-making. A high average combined with a strike rate above 150 made it a complete season by T20 batting standards.

The captaincy chapter at Gujarat Titans

Gill was named Gujarat Titans captain in 2024. The appointment placed him in a different role from the one he had held during Gujarat’s first two IPL seasons: he was now responsible not only for setting the tone at the top of the order but also for leading the side’s decisions on the field.

His first season as captain brought 426 runs in 12 matches. He averaged 38.73, scored at a strike rate of 147.40 and made one century and two fifties. The century was notable because Gujarat Titans’ official profile identifies it as the 100th century in IPL history. His highest score in the season was 104 against Chennai Super Kings.

A captain-opening batter must often make choices that affect his own approach. The situation may demand a quick start, a stabilising innings after an early wicket, or a change in tempo based on the bowlers available. Gill’s output in 2024 suggested that he retained his ability to construct innings while adapting to the added demands of leadership.

For readers weighing form, role and batting position before a match, captaincy is one factor that can influence a player’s involvement. Gill’s established opening role, combined with his record of substantial scores, offers a useful reference point when comparing a dream11 prediction with the likely match conditions and team combinations.

Strong returns in 2025 and 2026

Gill’s second season as Gujarat Titans captain was highly productive with the bat. In IPL 2025, he scored 650 runs in 15 matches at an average of 50.00 and a strike rate of 155.88. Although he did not score a century, he registered six half-centuries and remained unbeaten twice. His highest score was 93 not out against Delhi Capitals.

The absence of a hundred in 2025 did not lessen the value of his season. Six fifties and an average of 50 indicated repeated contributions across the tournament rather than reliance on one or two major scores. He hit 62 fours and 24 sixes, maintaining a scoring pattern in which strong ground strokes and placement remained central.

IPL 2026 brought another step forward in terms of scoring speed. Gill made 732 runs in 16 matches, averaging 45.75 at a strike rate of 163.03. He scored one century and six fifties, with a best of 104 against Rajasthan Royals. His 74 fours and 33 sixes were both his highest boundary counts in a season apart from the 2023 fours tally.

The 2026 campaign was Gill’s second-best IPL season by runs, behind only his 890 in 2023. It also showed a more aggressive scoring rate than his earlier peak season. A strike rate above 160, combined with six half-centuries, suggested that he was regularly converting starts into significant innings while maintaining a faster tempo.

What the numbers say about Gill’s batting

Gill’s IPL record can be read in three distinct phases. The first, from 2018 to 2021, was an apprenticeship period in which he produced several useful seasons without a century. The second began with Gujarat Titans in 2022 and reached its peak in 2023, when he became one of the competition’s most prolific batters.

The third phase is defined by captaincy. Across 2024, 2025 and 2026, he recorded 426, 650 and 732 runs respectively. The sequence shows that the captaincy did not prevent him from producing substantial individual returns. In fact, his 2025 and 2026 seasons were among the most productive of his career.

His five IPL centuries have come in three different seasons: three in 2023, one in 2024 and one in 2026. The distribution matters because it shows that his ability to play match-defining innings was not confined to a single exceptional year. His 32 fifties add further evidence of repeatable consistency across the full span of his career.

A record shaped by consistency and acceleration

Gill’s IPL journey has moved from a promising debut in 2018 to a major batting role for Gujarat Titans and captaincy from 2024 onwards. By the end of IPL 2026, his 4,598 runs, five hundreds and 40.33 average placed him among the competition’s most reliable top-order batters. His recent seasons also showed that leadership and high-tempo scoring can coexist in his game.